By species www.diverosa.com Rokus Groeneveld & Sanne Reijs   
  back to Home Categories to Dutch species   
shortcut to Shells
(seasnails, bivalves, chitons)

shortcut to Crustaceans
(crab, lobster, shrimp)
shortcut to Echinoderms
(sea star, brittle star, sea urchin, feather star, sea cucumber)
shortcut to Nudibranch
(nudibranch, slugs and flatworms)

shortcut to Cephalopods
(squid, octopus, cuttlefish
& bobtail squid)
shortcut to Others
(algea, anemones, ascidians, barnacles, bryozoans, combjellies, hard coral, hydrozoa, jellyfish, seasnakes, soft coral, sponges, turtle, worms)
 Fishes          click here for index Fishes
Anemonefish FMI-066 Clown-anemonefish, Amphiprion ocellaris Blennies & Triplefins FMI-244 Ecsenius pictus, White-lined combtooth-blenny Boxfishes IL4-084 juvenile Yellow boxfish, Ostracion cubicus Butterflyfishes IRA-043 Saddle butterflyfish, Chaetodon ephippium Cardinalfishes IHW-048 Blackstripe cardinalfish, Apogon nigrofasciatus
Coral breams / Whiptails IL4-070 Double whiptail, Pentapodus emeryii Damsels IBA-076 Golden damselfish, Amblyglyphidodon aureus Dragonets FMI-027 mating Mandarinfish, Synchiropus splendidus 2 Eels FMI-109 Reptilian snake eel, Brachysomophis henshawi 1 Flatheads IHW-044 Crocodile fish or Crocodile flathead, Cymbacephalus beauforti
Flounders IBA-029 juvenile Cockatoo flounder, Samaris cristatus Frogfishes FCA-43 Giant frogfish, Antennarius commerson 1 Filefishes IL3-193 Smallspotted leatherjacket or Strapweed filefish, Pseudomonacanthus macrurus Ghostpipefishes IL3-098 Ornate ghostpipefish, Solenostomus  paradoxus 2 Goatfishes EDS-08 Yellowsaddle goatfish, Parupeneus cyclostomus
Gobies IB2-055 Large whip goby, Bryaninops amplus Groupers & other Serranidae FAN-098 Cephalopholis miniata, Coral grouper Hawkfishes FAN-036 Oxycirrhites typus, Longnose hawkfish Lionfishes FNE-070 Common lionfish, Pterois volitans back to Home

index Fishes
Lizardfishes IH2-001 Twospot lizardfish, Synodus binotatus Morays FMI-010 White-eyed moray, Siderea thyrsoideus Parrotfishes BON-034 Redband parrotfish, initial phase, Sparisoma aurofrenatum Pipefishes FMI-007 Scribbled pipefish, Corythoichthys intestinalis.jpg Puffers IGI-32 Blue-spotted puffer, Arothron caeruleopunctatus
back to Home

index Fishes
Sandperches IB2-220 Latticed sandperch, Parapercis clathrata Scorpionfishes FCA-17 unidentified scorpionfish Stonefishes FM2-027 Reef stonefish, Synanceia verrucosa Seahorses IB2-060 Pygmee seahorse, Hippocampus bargibanti
Sharks & Rays Juvenile white-tips Snake eels FMI-109 Reptilian snake eel, Brachysomophis henshawi 1 Snappers IBA-054 Bluestripe snapper, Lutjanus kasmira Soles IL3-049 Spotted-tail sole, Zebrias fasciatus Sweetlips & Grunts IRA-060 Harlequin sweetlips, Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides
Tobies IB2-184 Valentin's sharpnose puffer, Canthigaster valentini Waspfishes IL4-080 Longspine waspfish, Paracentropogon longispinis Wrasses FAN-106 Halichoeres zeylonicus, male Goldstripe wrasse back to Home

index Fishes
MSI-30 Humpnose big-eye bream, Monotaxis grandoculis IBA-077 Great barracuda, Sphyraena barracuda Other fishes

EMA-030 Regal angelfish, Pygoplites diacanthus IL3-090 Stargazer with lure, Uranoscopus sulphureus

 Opisthobranch & Flatworms         click here for index Nudibranch, Slugs & Flatworms
Chromodoris IH2-077  Loch's chromodoris, chromodoris lochi Goniobranchus FM2-011 mantle flapping Co’s chromodoris, Chromodoris coi Hypselodoris IAM-079 Fleshy hypselodoris, Hypselodoris carnea Ceratosoma IL5-121 Three-lobed ceratosoma, Ceratosoma trilobatum other Chromodorididae FCA-12 Red-margined Glossodoris, Glossodoris rufomarginatus
Discodorididae IRA-093 Funeral jorunna, Jorunna funebris Facelinidae FAN-010 Phyllodesmium jakobsenae, Jacobsen's phyllodesmium Phyllidiidae Ocellated wart slug, Phyllidia ocellata Polyceridae IL3-135 Nembrotha kubaryana IHW-085 Much-desired flabellina, Flabellina exoptata EMA-193 Spanish dancer, Hexabranchus sanguineus Other nudibranch

FNE-085 Blue-edge armina, Armina sp. IBA-038 Purple-tipped janolus, Janolus sp.

back to Home

index Nudibranch,
Slugs & Flatworms
Sidegill slugs IB3-086_Pleurobranchus_albiguttatus,_Mosaic_pleurobranch Sap-sucking slugs IL3-094 Blue-lined philinopsis, Philinopsis cyanea other Slugs IL3-094 Blue-lined philinopsis, Philinopsis cyanea Flatworms IBA-012 Racing stripe flatworm, Pseudoceros bifurcus
 Shells         click here for index seasnails & shells
Cone shells FM2-023 Textile cone shell, Conus textile Moon snails IAM-025 Naticarius alapapilionis.jpg Conchs IAM-072 Vomer conch, Strombus vomer Top snails IRA-018 maybe Elongate false ear shell, Stomatella impertusa Other sea snails FM2-032 Ball helmet, Semicassis bisulcata
Allied Cowries IBA-075 Tiger egg cowrie, Crenavolva tigris Cowries FMI-106 cowrie, Erosaria moneta back to Home

index Shells
Bivalves & Chitons BON-064 Rough fileclam, Lima scabra  

 Cephalopods

Squid FMI-078  Bigfin reef squid 2 Bobtail squid FAN-027 Sepiadarium kochi, Kochs bottletail squid 2 Octopus BON-071 Caribbean reef octopus, Octopus briareus 7 Cuttlefish IHW-024 Needle cuttlefish, Sepia aculeata back to Home
  Crustaceans         click here for index Crustaceans
Spider crabs IAM-091 Orangutan crab, Achaeus japonicus Swimming crabs IL4-095 Blue swimmer crab or Flower crab, Portunus pelagicus 2 other True Crabs FMI-075 Carpilius convexus Squat lobster IBA-078 Pink squat lobster, Lauriea siagiani Porcelain crabs IGI-48 Spotted porcelain crab, Neopetrolisthes maculatus
Hermit crabs IL4-124 Halloween hermit crab Ciliopagurus strigatus Lobster & Slipper lobster IL4-068 juvenile Painted spiny lobster, Panulirus versicolor Periclimenes
FAN-092 Periclimenes colemani, Coleman shrimp 1
Commensal shrimp Other shrimp
 Echinoderms
Sea stars MKA-30 Necklace sea star, Fromia monilis Brittle stars IAM-312 Superb brittle star, Ophiolepis superba Sea urchins IL3-133 Poison claw sea urchin, Toxopneustes pileolus Sea cucumbers FPG-11 Robust sea cucumber, Colochirus robuster Feather stars FCA-27 Featherstar on Giant fan gorgonian, Anella mollis 1
 Others
Anemones MKA-22 Tube anemone, Cerianthus filiformis Ascidians IB2b-182 various ascidians Octocorallia IH2-023 Waving-hand coral, Anthelia glauca Hexacorallia IL3-149 Brain coral, Platygyra lamellina Corallimorphs FAN-054 maybe Discosoma nummiforme
Sponges FM2-161 tube sponge, Callyspongia sp. Turtles MSI-07 Green turtle, Chelonia mydas 3 Worms, Sabellids FMI-023 Christmas tree worm, Spirobranchus giganteus Other worms IBA-106 small fire worm, Chloeia parva Algea & seaweed
Comb jellies Jellyfish Hydrozoa IB3-052_Cyproideidae_sp.,_Ladybug_amphipods IHWb-144 isopod, Santia sp. Others

IAM-350 Banded seasnake, Laticauda colubrina IRAb-102 undetermined something

back to Home